Apricot kernel oil is produced from high quality Turkish apricots.
It is a cold pressed, 0 natural oil.
We supply it in bulk for cosmetic and food industries.
Our main bulk packings are plastic drums 5 kg, 10 kg, 25 kg sizes. We may also ship with L-Ring drums and IBC’s.
We ship worldwide with air cargo as well as with containers FCL, LCL. We perform quick shipments.
It is rich of oleic acid and vitamin E. In addition, it has strong antioxidant properties. It is a source of omega 9.
So, cosmetic industry uses this oil in many skin care products.
It makes a velvet like sensation on the skin. Therefore, cosmetic industry often uses in face creams, lotions, bath oils and sun care products.
On the other hand, it also conditions the hair, leaving a glossy shine.
Food ingredients use
Food industry uses it for producing various candies and confectionery products.
On the other hand, it is a dressing oil. People mix it with other frying oils for delicious recipes.
Besides, it is preferable for salads with balanced taste. It can be also oil ingredient for cakes and pastries.
Moreover, dietitians widely use it in diet programs.
It has all the properties of carrier oils.
For instance, it helps in spreading the other oils or mixtures evenly on the skin.
In addition, it is easy for the skin to absorb this oil.
Because of these properties, it is used in aromatherapy mixtures also.
HS Codes of apricot kernel oil
If Less than 1 Kg pack: 1515.90.5100
If More than 1 Kg Pack: 1515.90.5900
CAS Number of apricot kernel oil: